Home About Us Support News PARS Tracker

Privacy Policy

We're committed to uncompromising service, and that includes protecting your privacy.

Logistics Software Corp. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We have an obligation to keep confidential all information we receive from users of this website. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Privacy rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses/programs engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Logistics Software Corp. is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy.

Consent
In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of your information
We use your personal information to communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner relating to e-newsletters, announcements, event information, confirmation of attendance, post-event follow-up, and to include you in any direct marketing initiatives.

If you advise us that you no longer wish to receive information from Logistics Software Corp. or any of the services we offer, we will not send any further material.

Disclosure of your personal information
Under certain circumstances, Logistics Software Corp. will disclose your personal information:

  • When you have consented to the disclosure
  • If the information is already publicly known
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy
Updating your information
Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. Through the course of your engagement with Logistics Software Corp. any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is my personal information secure?
Logistics Software Corp. takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Correcting errors
If Logistics Software Corp. holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Logistics Software Corp. will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Communicating with us
You should be aware, when contacting us to send personal or confidential information, that email is not a 100% secure medium.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since Logistics Software Corp. regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Web Site
This website may contain links to external sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On this website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregate information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

DISCLAIMER
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Logistics Software Corp., and while we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits that arise out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites that are not under the control of Logistics Software Corp.. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Logistics Software Corp. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable because of technical issues beyond our control.